Data Protection Policy

The controller as defined in data protection law, particularly the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Katrin Alvarez
Mehlemer Str. 36
50968 Cologne, Germany

E-mail address:info@katrin-alvarez.de

Legal notice: http://www.katrin-alvarez.de/de/impressum.html


Your rights as a data subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

- information about your data we have stored and its processing,
- correction of inaccurate personal data,
- erasure of your data we have stored,
- limitation of data processing if we cannot yet erase your data

due to statutory obligations,

- objections against the processing of your data we have stored and
- data portability if you have agreed to data processing or entered into a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can complain at any time to the supervisory authority responsible for you. Your competent supervisory authority depends on your state of residence, your work or the alleged infringement. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) and their addresses can be found at:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften Links/anschriften links-node.html

Purposes of data processing by the competent authority and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this data protection policy. Your personal data will not be transmitted to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will only transmit your personal data to third parties if:

- You have explicitly consented to this,
- processing is necessary to fulfil a contract with you,
- processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation,
- processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data.

Erasure or blocking of data

We comply with the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as provided for in the various storage periods stipulated by law. After the respective purpose or expiry of these periods, the corresponding data will be blocked or erased as a matter of routine and in accordance with statutory regulations.

Embedded YouTube videos

We have embedded YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the respective plug-ins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit a page with a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube servers is established.

In the process, YouTube is informed of the pages which you visit. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program, you will also not have to deal with such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you would like to prevent this, you must block the saving of cookies in your browser.

You can find further information on data protection at “YouTube” at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Modification of our data protection policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply to your next visit.

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:

The data protection policy was created with the activeMind AG data protection policy generator